Privacy Statement

Introduction
We recognize that our visitors value the privacy of their information and we strive to make our privacy practices simple and transparent. The following paragraphs explain what information we collect, why we collect it, how this information is used and shared, as well as what your options are regarding personal information. 

To ensure broad privacy compliance across our various websites and services, we have based our privacy practices on:
* The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Acts (PIPEDA) Fair Information Practice Principles
* The Guidelines of the Online Privacy Alliance (OPA)
* The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
* The Direct Marketing Association (DMA)
* General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The above statement is our commitment to safeguard your privacy as well as uphold the industry best practices in favour of supporting the Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPPs). Note, that while we are not subject to PIPEDA, we support the FIPPs because we believe we do not have to be forced by law to do the right thing when it comes to respecting your privacy.

Please note that this privacy statement is a living document and as such the KnowledgeFlow Cybersafety Foundation will continue to refine our privacy practices to safeguard your personal information.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
While perusing our website(s), you may have additional questions about how we collect and use information to operationalize our website and offer services. Below is a list of FAQs, which may offer additional clarity surrounding our practices and procedures.

1. What personal information is used by KnowledgeFlow and why?
We collect personal information such as full name and email address for projects and/or initiatives including but not limited to www.knowledgewise.ca or agora.knowledgeflow.ca. This is done to gauge your interests and preferences for participating in such projects. 

If you supply us with any personal information such as your full name, email address, postal address and/or your telephone number, you will only receive correspondence from us regarding orders or programs that you wish to receive. As a non-for-profit organization, we will not use your information for commercial purposes. We encourage you to visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website to learn more about managing personal privacy with respect to non-for-profits and charitable organizations.

Our newsletter, the Information Advisor, is sent to a long list of opt-in email addresses that we do not use for any other purpose. Subscription to this free service is optional while unsubscribing only takes second. 

1. How is the KnowledgeFlow newsletter disseminated?
Our newsletter, the Information Advisor is powered by the reputable service called MailChimp. 

1. What is the purpose behind the KnowledgeFlow newsletter?
The newsletter itself is simply an email notification informing subscribers that a new article has been posted on our website.

1. What does KnowledgeFlow do to reduce the amount of data collected during visits to its sites?
Aiming towards data minimization, KnowledgeFlow will only collect and process data for essential reasons, for which we will inform our users/visitors in advance of collection. For example, each visitor to our website, our web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or email address. While we collect aggregate information on what pages users visit, we do not collect information about visitors who browse our web pages and nor do we set or use any cookies for tracking. 

1. What other online services does KnowledgeFlow Cybersafety Foundation employ?
In addition to MailChimp, we also use very specific Google services and  features from our hosting company, IONOS to enhance user experiences without impacting the privacy of website visitors. 

1. Does KnowledgeFlow Cybersafety Foundation partner with any ad server companies?
We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. We encourage our visitors and clients to do the same. 

1. I see the term “sponsor” mentioned on the pages of multiple projects and/or initiatives, what does this term mean?
The term sponsors is defined as organizations that are invited to fund our activities. As a non-for-profit organization, we seek to partner with like-minded organizations that value the education of personal privacy and online security. We also seek out financial opportunities such as bursaries and grants to assist in promoting our mission. 

1. How can I update my personal information that I have shared with KnowledgeFlow Cybersafety Foundation?
Consumers, clients and visitors can have their information corrected by sending us an email to our Privacy Officer (Privacy@KnowledgeFlow.ca) to have the information updated.
Our Responsibility
Communication over the internet can lead to the inadvertent discovery or disclosure of electronically transmitted confidential messages. Since absolute security of information is not possible, interception or loss of information may occur. Nevertheless, we strive to collect and retain as little information as possible about our visitors and subscribers. 

While we review the privacy policies and whenever possible, the practices of our partners and service providers, KnowledgeFlow Cybersafety Foundation has no visibility into the security preparedness of our visitors and thus cannot assume responsibility for the privacy practices of its users not the content of other sites to which it is linked. If our own information practices change at some time in the future, we will notify you if your information will be impacted in any way, and you will have the option to opt out in advance.
Get in Touch
If at any point you have any questions and/or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, we encourage you to connect with our Privacy Officer at Privacy@KnowledgeFlow.ca regarding our collection and/or use of personal information, which you believe may be unfair, misleading or inappropriate. Moreover, we would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Thank you for trusting KnowledgeFlow CyberSafety Foundation.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on February 20, 2021.

Thank you for trusting KnowledgeFlow Cybersafety Foundation.